An Appeal to all from the Director, Dengue control program (CNM):
As on today 182 children died due to Dengue in this country against total 158 whole year of 2006. The number will go up during its annual peak of infections at the end of July/August if unchecked now. Now the surveillance and reporting of cases is under way expecting the numbers as high. And as reports received so far, it is prevalent in all the provinces. Dengue is a type of fever caused by virus through mosquitoes (Aedes aegypti) in Cambodia, hence during rainy season, the out break is common. The best preventive step is destroying the mosquito breeding sites in the vicinity by spraying insecticide/sprinkle the chemical abate or other larvicide to kill mosquito larvae if any in water and after the attack of disease going to a qualified doctor. We request all the people to be vigilant for preventing this by cleaning and covering water containers by following “Prevention is better than cure”.
Against this backdrop, It is time now to appeal to all the people, organizations, philanthropists, business people both private and public sector living in rural and urban areas of Cambodia to do their mite either in cash or kind what ever way you like to control the outbreak in the country for saving the lives of many poor people including children living in Cambodia. The government is doing its best to thwart the situation with lot of emergency activities going on in the high risk/risk areas as a priority as a dengue control program.
I also take this opportunity to thank the people/organizations who already contributed and contributing for this cause which goes a long way in the health sector and lives of the people of Cambodia.